Almond oil and beauty? Are they connected?

Posted by on Jul 29th, 2010 and filed under Skin Care. You can follow any responses to this entry through the RSS 2.0. You can leave a response or trackback to this entry

The oil is not commonly consumed but it can be eaten. Like almonds, it has good fats, minerals and vitamins like A, B and E. The easiest way to get its benefits is to eat a few almonds. Some experts think that it is best to eat raw almonds that have been soaked in water overnight.

It is used in skin care because of its nutrients, its anti-inflammatory properties and light aroma and texture.

Beauty with almonds

For beauty purposes, it can be used directly as a moisturizer by directly applying it to the skin. It is best if mixed with essential oils and other oils such rose hip, evening primrose (dry skin), borage, wheat germ, jojoba, castor and add a little bit more of vitamin E. Many expensive creams have almond oil as an ingredient.

It can be used alone or mixed as massage oil. If you want to give or receive a massage, you can use pure almond oil. It offers benefits to the skin and it is light, but oily enough to help the hands move easily during the massage.

If you would like to use it as carrier oil for an aromatherapy treatment, mix 4 ounces of almond oil with 50 drops of essential oil for body massage. For face massage, mix 1 ounce of oil with 10 drops of essential oil.

It can also be used on the hair to add luster and promote healthy hair. It is good for dry or damaged hair. Just put it on the hair and leave it for 15 to 25 minutes; then wash your hair as usual.

Almond oil is also used as a body oil instead of body lotion. You may add other oils or essential oils for fragrance and other benefits.

source: http://www.lindisima.com/beauty/almonds.htm

Categories: Skin Care
Tags: , , , ,

More News

Leave a Reply

Advertisement

Facebook

Photo Gallery




© Copyright NewsHealth.Net